Missed the Suir Valley 3 Day on TV!! Catch it here on TG4 Player

TG4 Player

http://www.tg4.ie/en/player/home/?pid=4610670424001&title=Suir Valley Cycle Race&series=Suir Valley Cycle Race

 

Posted in SV3 News | Comments Off on Missed the Suir Valley 3 Day on TV!! Catch it here on TG4 Player

SUIR VALLEY 3 DAY – TG4, 8:30pm 13TH NOVEMBER

Posted in SV3 News | Comments Off on SUIR VALLEY 3 DAY – TG4, 8:30pm 13TH NOVEMBER

Ed Laverick wins the 9th Edition of the Suir Valley 3 Day

Ed-Laverick-winning-Stage-4-of-the-Suir-Valley-3-Day-600x508

Ed Laverick rides to victory on the last climb of the Suir Valley Three Day. Laverick who was in most of the moves all weekend watched the moves all day and coming to the final climb 1 of 3no JLT riders were still in contention however Champion Systems Team leader and  yellow jersey Dave McGowan was in fine climbing form until the last 3kms and eventually it was Laverick who gained over a minue to McGowan on the final climb to take the stage and the overall victory for JLT Condor Presented by Mavic (Pic: Jonathan Ryan/Tipperaryphotos.com)

August 1st to 3rd: Suir Valley Three Day

Stage 4: Clonmel “The Nire” (123.5km)

1 LAVERICK Ed JLT Condor Presented by Mavic 02:51:39
2 BAYLIS Sebastian Champion System/VCUK Racing “A” 01:06
3 MCGOWAN Dave Champion System/VCUK Racing “A” 01:11
4 MCAULEY Craig Caldwell Cycles 01:14
5 CARPENTER Dante JLT Condor Presented by Mavic 01:16
6 MORTON Eoin UCD Cycling Club 01:27
7 DUDLEY Owen Team Isle of Man 01:38
8 MARKS Ben Felt Racing 02:11
9 SCULLY Shane Nenagh CC 02:13
10 MCCAULEY Ali Team Asea 02:16
11 FEELEY Daire Team iTap s/t
12 MIZGAJSKI Marcin Waterford Racing Team “A” 02:18
13 O’LEARY Robert Cork Giant Race Team 02:20
14 ARIGAN Craig DID Dunboyne Cycling Club “A” s/t
15 HENNEBRY Conor Iverk Carrick Wheelers Team “B” 02:23
16 GRAY Jake Nicolas Roche Performance Team s/t
17 HODGE John Dungarvan Cycling Club s/t
18 SHAW Damien Team Asea 02:27
19 CHRISTIE Marcus Team Aquablue Team “B” 03:06
20 O’SHEA Rónán Team iBike s/t
21 POWER Mark Dungarvan Cycling Club s/t
22 FOWLES Jonathan Champion System/VCUK Racing “A” s/t
23 BALDWIN Lee Champion System/VCUK Racing “A” s/t
24 POWER Shane Waterford Racing Team “A” 03:11
25 CASSIDEY Colm Team Aquablue Team “A” 03:14
26 O’FLYNN Ronan Galway Bay Cycling Club 03:23
27 CALLAGHAN Mark Team Aquablue Team “B” 03:27
28 MULDOON Caimin Nicolas Roche Performance Team 03:43
29 MCDUNPHY Conn Lucan CC 03:46
30 KEARNEY Aaron Iverk Carrick Wheelers Team “A” s/t
31 REILLY Chris Team Asea 03:49
32 CARROLL Adrian Lakeside Wheelers Mullingar 03:56
33 COLLIS Con UCD Cycling Club 04:09
34 LEECH Conor Clonard Road Club 04:26
35 DOYLE Anthony Strata 3 Velo Revolution 04:35
36 MAES Richard Killarney CC 04:49
37 KELLY Aidan Team Bikeworks 04:53
38 TANFIELD Harry JLT Condor Presented by Mavic s/t
39 LYNCH Eoin DID Dunboyne Cycling Club “A” s/t
41 CARNEC Louis Upperchurch Drombane Cycling Club s/t
41 GARRY Robin Team Isle of Man 05:26
42 SUTCLIFFE Cian Lucan CC 05:28
43 O’CONNELL Eoin Blarney Cycling Club 05:33
44 PURCELL Cathal Iverk Carrick Wheelers Team “A” 06:00
45 MAZZONE Tom Team Isle of Man 06:59
46 ANRAHAN Declan Iverk Carrick Wheelers Team “B” 07:15
47 ARMSTRONG Adam Team Asea 07:57
48 KELLY Robin Waterford Racing Team “A” s/t
49 WALSH Anthony Team Aquablue Team “A” s/t
50 LEECH Ciaran Clonard Road Club s/t
51 LACEY Seán Team Aquablue Team “A” s/t
52 O’BRIEN Paidi Team Osbourne Meats McCarthy s/t
53 CUNNINGHAM Derek Team Bikeworks s/t
54 DUNWORTH Chris Moda Kingdom Endurance Sports s/t
55 HORGAN John Team Aquablue Team “A” s/t
56 LONG Darragh UCD Cycling Club s/t
57 O’DONNELL Jack Iverk Carrick Wheelers Team “A” 8:52
58 BAILEY Darragh Team iTap 8:55
59 BERGIN Mark Iverk Carrick Wheelers Team “A” 9:16
60 MOTTRAM Michael Felt Racing 9:38

Full Final General Classification

1 LAVERICK Ed JLT Condor Presented by Mavic 7:36:40
2 MCGOWAN Dave Champion System/VCUK Racing “A” 1:07
3 CARPENTER Dante JLT Condor Presented by Mavic 1:44
4 BAYLIS Sebastian Champion System/VCUK Racing “A” 1:52
5 MCCAULEY Ali Team Asea 2:28
6 SHAW Damien Team Asea 2:42
7 MCAULEY Craig Caldwell Cycles 2:58
8 MORTON Eoin UCD Cycling Club 3:01
9 DUDLEY Owen Team Isle of Man A3 3:07
10 CHRISTIE Marcus Team Aquablue Team “B” 3:22
11 FEELEY Daire Team iTap 3:30
12 HENNEBRY Conor Iverk Carrick Wheelers Team “B” 3:50
13 POWER Mark Dungarvan Cycling Club A2 3:53
14 CASSIDEY Colm Team Aquablue Team “A” 4:12
15 REILLY Chris Team Asea 4:17
16 FOWLES Jonathan Champion System/VCUK Racing “A”A2 6:40
17 GARRY Robin Team Isle of Man A3 6:41
18 HODGE John Dungarvan Cyclin Club 6:42
19 BALDWIN Lee Champion System/VCUK Racing “A” 6:43
20 POWER Shane Waterford Racing Team “A” 6:55
21 TANFIELD Harry JLT Condor Presented By Mavic 7:45
22 ARIGAN Craig DID Dunboyne Cycling Club “A” A2 7:54
23 CALLAGHAN Mark Team Aquablue Team “B” 8:03
24 MARKS Ben Felt Racing A2 8:24
25 GRAY Jake Nicolas Roche Performance Team A3 8:36
26 O’LEARY Robert Cork Giant Race Team A3 8:48
27 LACEY Seán Team Aquablue Team “A” 9:10
28 MCDUNPHY Conn Lucan CC A3 9:20
29 KELLY Robin Waterford Racing Team “A” 9:21
30 O’SHEA Rónán Team iBike A2 9:34
31 O’FLYNN Ronan Galway Bay Cycling Club A2 9:36
32 DOYLE Anthony Strata 3 Velo Revolution 9:54
33 MULDOON Caimin Nicolas Roche Performance Team A3 9:56
34 KEARNEY Aaron Iverk Wheelers Team “A” A3 10:09
35 CARROLL Adrian Lakeside Wheelers Mullingar A3 10:24
36 COLLIS Con UCD Cycling Club 10:37
37 LEECH Conor Clonard Road Club A3 10:54
38 MAES Richard Killarney CC A3 11:02
39 CARNEC Louis Upperchurch Drombane Cycling Club A2 11:06
40 LYNCH Eoin DID Dunboyne Cycling Club “A” A3 11:16
41 SUTCLIFFE Cian Lucan CC A3 11:56
42 O’CONNELL Eoin Blarney Cycling Club 12:01
43 PURCELL Cathal Iverk Wheelers Team “A” A3 12:13
44 MAZZONE Tom Team Isle of Man 12:29
45 O’BRIEN Paidi Team Osbourne Meats McCarthy 12:56
46 DUNWORTH Chris Moda Kingdom Endurance Sports A3 14:20
47 LONG Darragh UCD Cycling Club A2 14:25
48 ARMSTRONG Adam Team Asea s/t
49 HORGAN John Team Aquablue Team “A” A2 s/t
50 SCULLY Shane Neanagh CC 14:26
51 GRIVELL-MELLOR Luke JLT Condor Presented By Mavic 14:44
53 LEECH Ciaran Clonard Road Club A3 15:00
53 O’DONNELL Jack Iverk Wheelers Team “A” A3 15:20
54 HANRAHAN Declan Iverk Wheelers Team “B” A3 15:35
55 FLETCHER Jamie Team Isle of Man A3 16:06
56 MOTTRAM Michael Felt Racing 16:43
57 BERGIN Mark Iverk Wheelers Team “A” A3 17:38
58 BYRNE Dillon Champion System/VCUK Racing “A” 18:07
59 MOYNIHAN Cathal Team Aquablue Team “A” 18:32
60 REILLY Dave South Dublin CC 18:41
61 BAILEY Darragh Team iTap 19:14
62 KELLY Aidan Team Bikeworks A3 19:58
63 JONES Alex Champion System/VCUK Racing “B” 19:59
64 WALSH Anthony Team Aquablue Team “A” 20:10
65 ASHURST Mike Champion System/VCUK Racing “B” 20:25
66 CROWLEY Michael Team Osbourne Meats McCarthy 20:31
67 BUSHER Jamie Orwell Wheelers A3 20:40
68 STEELE Melvin East Tyrone Cycling Club A3 20:49
69 O’NEILL Seamus Carlow Road Cycling Club A2 20:53
70 CULLEN Shem Iverk Carrick Wheelers Team “B” A3 20:56
71 WALSH Enda Waterford Racing Team “B” A3 21:44
72 MCCARTHY Dion Nicolas Roche Performance Team A3 23:47
73 BALASSI Daniel Adamstown Cycling Team A3 23:59
74 WHITE Dermot Lucan CC A3 24:02
75 COX Stuart Lakeside Wheelers Mullingar 24:05
76 SINNOTT Séamus Wexford Wheelers A3 24:33
77 HARRISON Barra Cork Giant Race Team A3 25:31
78 JOYCE Derek Galway Bay Cycling Club 25:42
79 BREHENY Joseph UCD Cycling Club 27:08
80 CUNNINGHAM Derek Team Bikeworks 27:38
81 WALSH David Castlebar CC A2 34:44
82 CALLANAN Mark Blarney Cycling Club A3 35:03
83 GALAVAN Alan Carlow Road Cycling Club A3 35:04
84 MIZGAJSKI Marcin Waterford Racing Team “A” 35:11
85 MERRIMAN Daniel Waterford Racing Team “A” A2 35:44
86 FITZPATRICK John CKR CC A2 35:48
87 CULLINANE Martin Comeragh CC A2 38:21
88 CAMPBELL GROGAN Ross Lucan CC A2 39:32
89 LEEN Alan Blarney Cycling Club A3 41:08
90 O’SHEA John Carlow Road Cycling Club A3 41:44
91 CANTY Brian Liquidwork-Fitscience-Coleman Electr. 8:18:35 41:55
92 LONG Bryan Felt Racing A2 43:31
93 QUINN Shane Lakeside Wheelers Mullingar A2 44:26
94 MCGREEHAN Nathan Cuchulain CC A3 45:55
95 DAVENPORT James DID Dunboyne Cycling Club “A” 47:00
96 DOYLE Barry East Tyrone Cycling Club A3 48:14
97 BYRNE Gerry Waterford Racing Team “B” A3 52:20
98 O’SHEA Michéal E Killorglin Cycling Club A2 55:45
99 O’DONOGHUE Shane Waterford Racing Team “B” A3 58:31
100 O’CONNELL John Cork Tri Club A2 1:00:20
101 O’MALLEY Terry UCD Cycling Club A2 1:10:23
102 ALLISON Darren Upperchurch Drombane Cycling Club A3 1:24:23
103 BALWIN Jacob Clonard Road Club A3 1:29:55
104 O’BRIEN Davy Waterford Racing Team “B” A3 1:30:48
105 KENEALY Pat Dungarvan Cycling Club A3 1:31:45
106 LYONS John-Paul South Dublin CC A2 1:34:11
107 GROOME Trevor Upperchurch Drombane Cycling Club A3 1:40:57
108 POWER Finbarr Comeragh CC A2 1:41:00

Other Classifications

Points Classification: LAVERICK Ed JLT Condor Presented by Mavic

KOM Classification: REILLY Chris Team Asea

HotSpot Classification: GARRY Robin Team Isle Of Man

A2: POWER Mark Dungarvan Cycling Club

A3: DUDLEY Owen Team Isle of Man

Most Aggressive Rider: SHAW Damien Team Asea

 

Posted in SV3 News | Comments Off on Ed Laverick wins the 9th Edition of the Suir Valley 3 Day

JLT Condor Luke Grivell-Mellor wins a rainy SV3 Day Criterium

What started out as a nice day with a Family 5km, U16, A4 ,and Womens events the night took a turn and the rain came down for the Senior Criterium. The race organisation and Commissaires rather than cancel the Criterium for the brave spectators decided to host it with a lot of provisions to make the race safer and after a neutralised section all riders to to the streets. As the rain came down it was clear that Dante Carter was in fine form and was loving the hard conditions but as the evening went on it was his teammate Luke Grivell Mellor who finally broke the string and extended his lead to win the stage from his teammate Harry Tanfield. Of all the Starters it was only 28 brave men who completed the full Criterium so Kudos guys Kudos from the Suir Valley organisation Team

Pos Nr UCI Code Surname, Name Team Time Gap

1 14 GBR19930209 GRIVELL-MELLOR Luke JLT Condor Presented by Mavic 38:14

2 13 GBR19941117 TANFIELD Harry JLT Condor Presented by Mavic 38:32 0:18

3 98 IRL19981118 MCCARTHY Dion Nicolas Roche Performance Team 38:38 0:24

4 101 GBR19980716 DUDLEY Owen Team Isle of Man 38:38 0:24

5 102 GBR19930709 MAZZONE Tom Team Isle of Man 38:38 0:24

6 51 IRL19840213 O’BRIEN Paidi Team Osbourne Meats McCarthy 38:41 0:27

7 68 IRL19810214 MOYNIHAN Cathal Team Aquablue Team “A” 38:41 0:27

8 6 GBR19901027 BYRNE Dillon Champion System/VCUK Racing “A” 38:41 0:27

9 40 GBR19870921 MARKS Ben Felt Racing 38:43 0:29

10 156 IRL19860814 MAES Richard Killarney CC 39:11 0:57

 

Posted in SV3 News | Comments Off on JLT Condor Luke Grivell-Mellor wins a rainy SV3 Day Criterium